July 24, 2023 at 12:00 PM - Board of Education Special Board Meeting
Minutes |
---|
Call to Order and Roll Call of Members
|
Record of Members Present and Absent
|
Board to Consider and Take Possible Action, in the Absence of the Board President and /or Board Clerk, to Appoint an Acting Board President and /or Board Clerk.
|
Consent Agenda: Discussion and Vote Items( 4a. - 4g. ) of the Consent Agenda
|
Approval of Payments for the 2024 School Year.
|
Approval of Activity Fund Fundraisers
|
Approval of the JH and HS Athletic Coaches for FY2024
|
Approval of the Activity Fund Manual for FY 2024
|
Approval of Contract with Oklahoma Department of Career and Technology Education for Secondary Education Program Assistance for FY2024
|
Approval of Adjunct Teachers for FY2024
|
Justin Schubert-US History, OK History, Goverment, Economics
|
Eric Linn- World History and Geography
|
Approval of High School Surplus No Longer Needed
|
Discussion and Vote to Accept Board of Education Policy Changes
|
Discussion and Approval of Student Handbooks for High School. Middle School, Wilson 6th Grade, Alt Ed, CUE, Herald, and ECC for FY2024
|
Proposed executive session to discuss the employment of those attached in Item# (12a. - 12c.). 25 O.S. Section 307(B)(1).
|
Vote to Convene in Executive Session
|
Acknowledge Return of Board to Open Session
|
Executive Session Minutes Compliance Announcement
|
Discussion and Approval of Job Descriptions for Chief/Lead School Resource Officer and School Resource Officer
|
Consent Agenda: Discussion and Vote Items (12a. - 12c. ) of the Consent Agenda
|
Approval of Reassignments for 2023-2024
|
Lacy Stout- Moving to Wilson 6th Grade Certified Teacher
|
Alex Kauffman- Reassign from Certified to District Wide Support
|
Resignations for 2023-2024 School Year.
|
Ashely Stevens- Speech Pathologist
|
Hirings for 2023-2024 School Year:
|
Paula Hite-Tucker- School Resource Officer
|
Haylee McDorman- CUE PE Aide
|
Teresa Platner- CUE Teacher Assistant
|
Melodie Harper- ECC Teacher Assistant
|
Scott Tally- ECC Custodian
|
Mikayla Shulanberger- HS Social Studies
|
Josh Wright- Maintenance / Grounds Keeper
|
Holly Tolson- MS Science Teacher
|
Adjournment
|