September 13, 2012 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Minutes |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation - Annual Pledge Drive
|
5.B. Student and Staff Recognition
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. Carly Perry, Student Representative
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. August 9, 2012 - Regular Meeting
|
8.B. August 23, 2012 - Study Session
|
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
9.A. Calendar of Events
|
9.B. Facilities Update
Presenter:
Todd Richter, JCI
|
9.C. Aegom - Interactive SMARTBoard Lessons
Presenter:
Lynne Viker / Liz Johnson and Cate Willers
|
9.D. Minnesota Reward School - O. H. Anderson Elementary
Presenter:
Lynne Viker and Kirsten Bouwens
|
9.E. District Action Plans
Presenter:
Lynne Viker
|
9.F. Opening of School Report
Presenter:
Mark Larson
|
9.G. Policies
|
9.G.1. Second Reading
|
9.G.1.a. Policy 611 - Home Schooling
Presenter:
Mark Larson
|
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
10.A. Approval of Preliminary Levy Payable 2013-2014
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Bob Donohoe
|
11.B. Integration District: Educational Equity Alliance (EEA)
Presenter:
Mary Jo Deters
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
Judy Schwartz
|
11.E. Other Items/Reports
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills Check No. 376951 to 377216 and 80002780 to 80002843
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Approval of Pupil Transportation Services Agreement with First Student, Inc.
|
14.D. Approval of Comprehensive Arts Planning Program (CAPP) Plan and Budget
|
14.E. Approval of Student Teacher Agreement with Southwest Minnesota State University (2012-2015)
|
14.F. Personnel
|
14.F.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.F.1.a. Mark Conkie - Math Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary, Mahtomedi Middle School, and Mahtomedi High School (2012-2013)
|
14.F.1.b. Chelsea Henry - Behavior Specialist - Mahtomedi Middle School (2012-2013)
|
14.F.1.c. Rebekah Kendrick - Art Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2012-2013)
|
14.F.1.d. Mary Lampright - Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary and St. Jude of the Lake School
|
14.F.1.e. Jane Lyden - Long-Term Substitute Language Arts Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (8/27/12 to 1/18/13)
|
14.F.1.f. Daniel Marrinan - Work Experience Coordinator/Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2012-2013)
|
14.F.1.g. Heather Ritzer - Paraprofessional - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2012-2013)
|
14.F.1.h. Samantha Ross - Social Studies Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2012-2013)
|
14.F.1.i. Robert Traxler - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (2012-2013)
|
14.F.1.j. Susan Van Dale - Cleaner - Mahtomedi Middle School (9/10/12)
|
14.F.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
14.F.2.a. Morgan Deneen - Spanish Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (12/15/12)
|
14.F.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.F.3.a. Vickie Bonse - Food Service - Wildwood Elementary School (9/4/12)
|
14.F.3.b. Ahri Lee - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (8/8/12)
|
14.F.3.c. Sarah Rammer - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (8/23/12)
|
14.F.3.d. Dean Shawbold - Work Experience Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (8/14/12)
|