June 5, 2023 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
1. Listening Session - 5:00 p.m.
Presenter:
Facilitator Brenda Corbett; Recorder Sarah Larsen
|
2. Call Meeting to Order and Recite Pledge of Allegiance - 6:00 p.m.
Presenter:
Joanne Mansur, Chair
|
3. Approval of the Agenda
Presenter:
Joanne Mansur, Chair
|
4. Approval of the Consent Agenda
Presenter:
Joanne Mansur, Chair
|
4.A. Approval of Minutes of the May 15, 2023 Regular School Board Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
4.B. Approval of Personnel Recommendations
Attachments:
(
)
|
4.C. Second Reading of Policy 417, Chemical Use and Abuse
Attachments:
(
)
|
4.D. Approval of ISD 917 FY25 Long-Term Facilities Maintenance Levy/Budget
Attachments:
(
)
|
4.E. Approval of April 2023 Accounts Payable Report
Attachments:
(
)
|
4.F. Approval of April 2023 Treasurer's Report
Attachments:
(
)
|
4.G. Approval of May 2023 Wire Transfers Report
Attachments:
(
)
|
4.H. Approval of Two Rivers Field Trip for Key Club Students
Attachments:
(
)
|
4.I. Approval of Gifts to the District
Attachments:
(
)
|
4.J. Approval of Joint Powers Agreement with Dakota County for School Wellness and Worksite Wellness
Attachments:
(
)
|
4.K. Approval of Termination and Nonrenewal of Probationary Teaching Contract
Attachments:
(
)
|
5. Listening Session Report - 6:05 p.m.
Presenter:
Board Member Sarah Larsen
|
6. Recognitions - 6:10 p.m.
Bilingual Seals 4th Grade Literary and Art Publication
Presenter:
Superintendent Peter Olson-Skog
|
7. Superintendent's Report - 6:25 p.m.
Presenter:
Superintendent Peter Olson-Skog
|
8. Action Item - Approval of ISD 197 Long-Term Facilities Maintenance 10-Year Plan - 6:30 p.m.
Presenter:
Brian Schultz, Director of Finance; Mark Fortman, Director of Operations
Attachments:
(
)
|
9. Middle School Schedule Recommendations - 6:40 p.m.
Presenter:
Cari Jo Drewitz, Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment
Attachments:
(
)
|
10. Triennial Assessment and Wellness Policy Review - 7:10 p.m.
Presenter:
Mark Fortman, Director of Operations
Attachments:
(
)
|
11. Tri-District Community Education Advisory Council Update - 7:25 p.m.
Presenter:
Lisa Grathen, Director of Community Education
Attachments:
(
)
|
12. Equity Advisory Committee Update - 7:40 p.m.
Presenter:
Peter Mau, Assistant Superintendent
Attachments:
(
)
|
13. Review of FY24 Budgets - 7:55 p.m.
Presenter:
Brian Schultz, Director of Finance
Attachments:
(
)
|
14. Updates to the FY23-24 District Academic Calendar - 8:25 p.m.
Presenter:
Cari Jo Drewitz, Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment
Attachments:
(
)
|
15. Closed Session pursuant to MN Statute 13D.03, Subd. 1, Labor Negotiations Strategy - 8:35 p.m.
Presenter:
Tye Michaels, Director of Human Resources; Brian Schultz, Director of Finance
|
16. Adjournment
Presenter:
Joanne Mansur, Chair
|