December 12, 2022 at 4:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. Re-organizational Meeting - January 9, 2022 at 4:30 p.m.
|
B.2. Regular Board Meeting on January 9, 2022 (following Re-organizational Meeting)
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on November 14, 2022
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending December 31, 2022; totaling $4,486,097.44.
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
Appointments: Astrid Albeno Avila, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Senior High (11/29/22) Replacement Ashley Larson, Child Guide, Lakeland (11/29/22) Replacement Mowlid Mohamud, Cultural Liaison, Kennedy (11/29/22) Replacement Samantha Morin, Food Service Assistant, Middle School (11/29/22) Replacement Valerie Salinas, Early Childhood Paraprofessional (11/29/22) Replacement Resignations: Gustavo Camargo, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (12/6/22) Katrina Dunia Hersi, Specail Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (12/6/22) Fadumo Hussein, Cultural Liaison, District (11/29/22) Julissa Lomas, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (12/2/22) Genesis Mireles, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (11/30/22) Daniela Maldonado, Lunchroom Supervisor, Roosevelt (12/9/22) Mike Orlowski, Custodian, Roosevelt (12/31/22) Abby Trevino, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (12/9/22) Leaves of Absence: Jayson Christoffer, District Network IT, 11/21/22 - 12/19/22 Amanda Huselid, Library General Paraprofessional, Roosevelt Extend Current Leave, Return Date to Be Determined. Kelly Somerville, Head Custodian, Kennedy (11/23/22 - 1/1/23) Extra Curricular Appointments: Hannah Arnold, Head Varsity Girls Swim Coach, 11/22/22, Replacement Stephanie Boike, Middle School Girls Basketball, 11/28/22, Replacement Michael Bowman, Assistant Hockey Coach, (Split with Schow) 11/14/22, Replacement Marquis Christenson, Nordic Ski Coach, 11/26/22, Replacement Noah Getz, Assistant Boys Basketball Coach, 11/21/22, Replacement Michael Heitzman, Assistant Gymnastics Coach, 11/21/22, Replacement Kendra Kvebak, Assistant Girls Basketball Coach, 11/21/22, Replacement Adam Schow, Assistant Hockey Coach (Split with Bowman) 11/14/22 Replacement Noah Streed, Assistant Boys Basketball Coach, 11/18/22, Replacement Sara Thein, Assistant Gymnastics Coach (12/7/22) Replacement Jeff Winter, Assistant Varsity Nordic Ski Coach, 11/14/22 Replacement Retirements: Nancy Gosseling, ESL Instructor, Roosevelt (11/6/23) Termination: Mowlid Mohamud, Cultural Liaison, Kennedy (12/5/22) |
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Kathryn Haase
|
F.2. Human Resources – Liz Windingstad
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Assistant Superintendent - Dr. Bill Adams
|
F.5. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
H. ACTION ITEMS
|
H.1. Adopt Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
Attachments:
(
)
|
H.2. Adopt Resolution Establishing Combined Polling Place
Attachments:
(
)
|
I. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
I.1. Legislative Discussion - Andrew Lang and Dave Baker
|
J. RECESS - Motion to Recess Meeting
|
K. WORLD'S BEST WORKFORCE - Carrie Thomas
|
L. TRUTH IN TAXATION HEARING - Kathryn Haase
Attachments:
(
)
|
L.1. Public Comments Related to the Truth in Taxation Presentation
|
M. RE-CONVENE MEETING
|
N. ACTION ITEM
|
N.1. Approve 2022 Payable 2023 Levy - Kathryn Haase
Attachments:
(
)
|
O. ADJOURN
|