November 14, 2022 at 4:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. Regular Board Meeting on December 12, 2022 at 4:30 p.m.
|
B.2. Truth in Taxation Hearing on December 12, 2022 at 6:00 p.m.
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on October 10, 2022
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending October 31, 2022; totaling $4,032,919.99.
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
Appointments: Chelsey Burg, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/24/2022) Replacement Becca Dahlseid, Early Childhood Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/10/2022) Replacement Andrea Deras, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (10/24/2022) Replacement Joseph Dunlavy, Business Teacher (LTS), Senior High (8/23/2022); Science Teacher, Prairie Lakes (12/15/2022) Replacement Cathy Ellingson, Food Service Assistant, Kennedy (10/14/2022) Replacement Josue Gomez, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/18/2022) Replacement Hidy Hernandez, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/24/2022) Replacement Dunia Hersi, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (9/20/2022) Replacement Brianna Huisinga, Elementary Teacher, Kennedy (10/5/2022) Replacement Greta Kallevig, Special Education Paraprofessional, Middle School (10/10/2022) Replacement Ali Levine, STEM Teacher, Roosevelt (11/7/2022) Replacement Adam Lodge, Math Teacher, Prairie Lakes (10/18/2022) Replacement Julissa Lomas, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (10/4/2022) Replacement Fatima Moalim, Early Childhood Paraprofessional, Kennedy (10/4/2022) Replacement Regina Nelson, Communications Teacher (.66 FTE), Senior High (8/29/2022) Replacement Kevin Roelofs, Building Checker, District Wide (10/14/2022) Replacement Naima Selman, Food Service Assistant, Roosevelt (10/11/2022) Replacement Chris Swierenga, Custodian, ALC/Jefferson (11/1/2022) Replacement Resignations: Amran Abukar, Cultural Liaison, Kennedy (10/24/2022) Fatuma Arte, Library General Paraprofessional, Kennedy (11/23/2022) Kay Dan, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (11/8/2022) Emily Dowdell, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (11/16/2022) Velorie Fredeen, Custodian, ALC/Jefferson (10/5/2022) Loret Gonzalez, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Kennedy (10/14/2022) James Grunder, Head Custodian, WEAC/ALC/Jefferson (10/28/2022) Hidy Hernandez, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/31/2022) Replacement Cheryl Miller, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/18/2022) Fatima Moalim, Early Childhood Paraprofessional, Kennedy (11/13/2022) Beverly Olson, Food Services, Kennedy (11/8/2022) Pauline Prawl, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (10/18/2022) Liz Suarrez, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Senior High (10/24/2022) Marci Tersch, Administrative Assistant to Director of IT, WEAC (10/28/2022) Lorrie Torres, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (10/28/2022) Leave of Absence: Lynn Ascheman, Custodian, Roosevelt (10/19/2022-unknown) Michelle Gertsema, Second Cook, Lakeland (11/1/2022-2/1/2023) Amanda Huselid, Library General Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (11/9/2022-11/21/2022) Alexis Kramer, ECSE Teacher, Lakeland (Approx. 3/20/2023-8/22/2023) Jessica Quam, Elementary Teacher, Lakeland (Approx. 1/3/2023-4/3/2023) Savannah Sheneberger, ELL Teacher, Senior High (Approx. 4/17/2023-6/7/2023) Victoria Tiernan, Math Teacher, Middle School (Approx. 3/15/2023-6/6/2023) Rikka Williamson, Instructional Coach, Lakeland (Approx. 2/13/2023-5/8/2023) Transfer: Megan Lukkes, LPN to RN (10/17/2022) Replacement Angela Espinoza, Special Education Paraprofessional, Senior High to Bilingual Paraprofessional, Kennedy (10/11/2022) Replacement Jolene Dean, Food Service Assistant Kennedy to Health Office Receptionist, Kennedy (10/31/2022) Replacement April Damhof, Early Childhood Paraprofessional to Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (10/17/2022) Replacement Extracurricular Resignations: Brianna Tupa, Volleyball Coach (10/28/2022) Carl Shuldes, Varsity Girls Swimming and Diving Head Coach (10/25/2022) Stephanie Boike, Volleyball Coach (10/13/2022) Kyle Green, MS Golf Coach (10/5/2022) Rick Wolfe, Assistant Gymnastics Coach (9/15/2022) Ross Dahl, Assistant Hockey Coach (10/19/22) |
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Kathryn Haase
|
F.2. Human Resources - Liz Windingstad
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Assistant Superintendent - Dr. Bill Adams
|
F.5. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. ACTION ITEMS
|
G.1. Approve FY 22 Audit Presentation - Kari Steinbeisser, CDS
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2. Approve Contract for Kennedy AC - Aaron Pilarski
|
G.3. Library/General Paraprofessional Group - Liz Windingstad
Description:
A tentative labor agreement has been reached between the Special Education Paraprofessionals Union and the school district for the school years 2022-2023 and 2023-2024.
The elements of this agreement are as follows: various minor date and language changes, clarifying language for e-Learning days, increasing the health insurance contribution by $80 in 2022-23 and $80 in 2023-24, removing the district contribution for long term disability, changing the 403b matching contribution to one flat rate of $500, increasing the start rate pay bands for new hires, and increasing wages by 6.4% in 2022-23 and 5.61% in 2023-24. The total increase in costs to the district for this agreement is estimated to be 10.46% over the two years. Administrative Recommendation: Board Approval of 2022-2024 Special Education Paraprofessionals Labor Agreement as presented. |
G.4. Special Education Paraprofessional Tentative Labor Agreement - Liz Windingstad
Description:
A tentative labor agreement has been reached between the Special Education Paraprofessionals Union and the school district for school years 2022-2023 and 2023-2024.
The elements of this agreement are as follows: various minor date and language changes, clarifying language for e-Learning days, increasing the health insurance contribution by $80 in 2022-23 and $80 in 2023-24, removing the district contribution for long term disability, changing the 403b matching contribution to one flat rate of $500, increasing the start rate pay bands for new hires, and increasing wages by 6.4% in 2022-23 and 5.61% in 2023-24. The total increase in costs to the district for this agreement is estimated to be 10.46% over the two years. Administrative Recommendation: Board Approval of 2022-2024 Special Education Paraprofessionals Labor Agreement as presented. |
G.5. Approve Revised Substitute Rates - Liz Windingstad
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.6. Adopt Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.7. Approve Resolution Canvassing the Return of Votes from the School Board Election
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.8. Resolution for Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL) Grant Application
Attachments:
(
)
|
H. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
I. BOARD COMMITTEE REPORT
|
I.1. Finance Committee Meeting 11-9-22
Attachments:
(
)
|
J. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
K. ADJOURN
|