November 8, 2021 at 4:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. Regular Board Meeting on December 13, 2021 at 4:30 p.m.
|
B.2. Truth in Taxation Hearing on December 13, 2021 at 6:00 p.m.
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on October 11, 2021
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending October 31, 2021; totaling $3,325,030.60.
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
Appointments: Amanda Leal, Food Service Assistant & Special Ed Paraprofessional (9/28/21) Replacement Gladys Carhuas Galarza, Food Service Assistant, Middle School (11/1/21) Replacement Nuemi Flores, Health Office Receptionist, District (11/3/21) New Position Judy Fultz, Library Clerical Paraprofessional, Kennedy (11/9/21) Replacement Deena Keil, School Nurse, District (11/22/21) Replacement Tufah Mohamed, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/15/21) Replacement Kathryn Nelson, Health Office Receptionist, District (10/26/21) New Position Rebecca Paulson, Registered Nurse, District (10/25/21) New Position Jazmin Petersen, Health Office Receptionist, District (11/3/21) New Position Cathy Plucker, ASAP Supervisor, Middle School (0.25 Added) New Position Maria Ramirez, Health Office Assistant (11/3/21) New Position Mohamed Sayid, Cultural Liaison, District Office (11/9/21) Replacement Carrie Shelsted, Registered Nurse, District (11/9/21) New Position Tamara Thielke, Early Childhood Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (11/1/21) Replacement Nicole Wallentine, Early Childhood Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/26/21) Replacement Sandy Wiegert, Special Education Paraprofessional, Middle School (11/9/21) Replacement Resignations: Orly Herrera, Food Service Business Coordinator, District Office (11/12/21) Hannah Holmgren, Special Education Paraprofessional, Senior High (12/16/21) Tracy Knudsen, Nurse, District (10/15/21) Amanda Leal, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/18/21) Brandi Mares, Food Service Assistant, Senior High (10/12/21) Doug Rossum, Math Instructor, Prairie Lakes School (11/5/21) Transfers: Jennifer Monson from Early Childhood Paraprofessional to Library Clerical Paraprofessional, Kennedy (10/26/21) Replacement Beverly Olson, Food Service Assistant, Kennedy to Lunchroom Supervisor, Kennedy (decrease in hours) (10/11/21) Replacement Paula Pena from Library Clerical Paraprofessional to Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (10/25/21) Jackie Stein from Library Clerical Paraprofessional to Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (10/27/21) Leave of Absence: Bill Berning, Special Education Instructor, Middle School (9/23/21 - 11/14/21) Brian Brandt, Head Custodian, Middle School (10/13/21 - 11/07/21) Amber DeBoer, Elementary Instructor, Kennedy (8/30/21-1/3/22) Annette Fostervold, Special Education Professional, Senior High (10/25/21 - 1/25/22) Anna Gilbertson, Science Instructor, Senior High (8/30/21 - 11/5/21) Maria Letelier Herrera, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Lakeland (10/27/21-11/11/21) Brian Lippert, Custodian, Kennedy (11/3/21 - 11/15/21) Kim Oehrlein, Communications Instructor, Middle School (10/07/21-10/26/21) Abby Pederson, Elementary Instrucgtor, Kennedy (1/3/22 - 2/4/22) Laura Schlegel, ESL Instructor, Kennedy (12/9/21 - 12/21/21) Sarah Wallace, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (9/27/21 - 1/27/22) Retirement: Debbie Johnson, Food Service Assistant, Roosevelt (11/24/21) |
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Kathryn Haase
|
F.2. Human Resources – Liz Windingstad
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. ACTION ITEMS
|
G.1. Approve FY 21 Audit Presentation (Kari Steinbeisser, CDS)
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2. Adopt Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
Attachments:
(
)
|
H. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
I. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
J. ADJOURN
|