December 14, 2020 at 4:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. Re-organizational Meeting - January 11, 2020 at 4:30 p.m.
|
B.2. Regular Board Meeting on January 11, 2020 (following Re-organizational Meeting)
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on November 9, 2020
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending November 30, 2020; totaling $3,422,118.02
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
Appointments: Crystal Diaz Garcia, Library General Paraprofessional, Kennedy, (11/16/20) Replacement Jenelle Heller Distance Math Instructor, Middle School (11/24/20) New Position Andrea Hulthusen, Special Education Paraprofessional, Middle School 11/10/20, Replacement Kami King, Custodian, Senior High (11/16/20) Replacement Michelle Lee, Food Service Second Cook, Lakeland (1/4/21) Reokacement Scott Ludwig, Food Service Secretary, District Office (11/9/20) Replacement Monica Maher, Head Coach Cardettes (10/29/20) Replacement Lisa Naber, Speical Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (12/01/20) Replacement Candace Otto, Library Clerical Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (11/2/20), Replacement Paula Pena, Library Clerical Paraprofessional, Kennedy (11/30/20) Replacement Shannon Templer, Assistant Varsity Cardettes Coach 10/29/20 Replacement Resignations: Chad Bloom, Assistant Varsity Boys Swimming Coach (11/20/20) Pablo Gamez, Site Supervisor Cardinal Place (12/31/20) Ashley Hansen, Cardettes Dance Coach (10/23/20) Sam Hess, Physical Education Instructor, Kennedy (12/4/20) Daniel Johns, Weekend Building Checker, District (12/20/20) Melissa Magnuson, Special Educaiton Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/26/20) Jessica Peeterse, Special Education Paraprofessional, Senior High (11/24/20) Carl Shuldes, Assistant Varsity Track Coach (10/30/20) Leave Of Absence: Mickala Lemke, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt 12/4/20 - Approx 1/18/21) Lori Winter, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt Extend through 1/2/21 Transfers: Mike Orlowski Custodian to Night Foreman Roosevelt (11/1/20) Replacement Retirements: Sharon Acquard, Math Instructional Coach, Kennedy (9/21/21) John Bouchard, Tech Department, Senior High (1/20/21) Barb Larsen, Custodian, Kennedy (11/30/20) Terminations: Inactive Substitutes and Employees (11/06/2020) (The full list of names is available from the Human Resources Office.) |
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Kathryn Haase
|
F.2. Human Resources – Liz Windingstad
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. ACTION ITEMS
|
G.1. Approve FY20 Audit Presentation - Kari Steinbeisser, CDS
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2. Adopt Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.3. Adopt Resolution Establishing a Combined Polling Place
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.4. Consider Resolution to Support Anti Racism Statement - Dr. Jeff Holm
Attachments:
(
)
|
H. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
H.1. Upcoming Board Vacancy/Special Election - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
H.2. Superintendent Contract - Expires June 30, 2021 - Mike Reynolds
|
I. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
J. RECESS - Motion to Recess Meeting
|
K. TRUTH IN TAXATION HEARING PRESENTATION - Kathryn Haase
|
K.1. Public Comments Related to the Truth in Tax Presentation
|
L. RE-CONVENE MEETING
|
M. ACTION ITEMS (Continued)
|
M.1. Approve 2020 Payable 2021 Levy - Kathryn Haase
Attachments:
(
)
|
N. ADJOURN
|