June 8, 2020 at 4:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. Regular Board Meeting on July 13, 2020 at 4:30 p.m.
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on May 11, 2020
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending May 31, 2020; totaling $3,409,828.75
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
|
E.3.a. Appointments:
Jasmine Bonnema, Early Childhood Instructor, Kennedy (20-21 Schl Yr) Replacement Darin Ditterich, Special Education Instructor, Middle School (20-21 Schl Yr) Replacement Holly Domeier, Elementary Instructor, Roosevelt (20-21 Schl Yr) Replacement Benjamin Farber, Elementary Instructor, Roosevelt (20-21 Schl Yr) Replacement Amy Freidrichs- Elementary Instructor, Lakeland (20-21 Schl Yr) Replacement Nicholas Macziewski, Special Education, Roosevelt (20-21 Schl Yr) Replacement Randi Markley, English Language Arts Instructor, Middle School (20-21 Schl Yr) Mark Neu, Elementary Instrucgtor, Roosevelt (20-21 Schl Yr) Replacement Jessica Newman, Instructional Coach, Roosevelt (20-21 Schl Yr) Replacement Amelia Palokangas, Speech, Roosevelt (20-21 Schl Yr) Replacement Zach Plumley, Elementary Instructor, Kennedy (20-21 Schl Yr) Replacement Trevor Sawyer, Elementary Instructor, Lakeland (20-21 Schl Yr) Kathryn Haase, Director of Business and Finance, WEAC (6/15/2020) Replacement |
E.3.b. Transfers:
Nancy Aasen, Elementary Instructor, Roosevelt to STEM Art Instructor Roosevelt (20-21 Schl Yr) Josie Kent, Assistant Gymnastics Coach to Co-Head Coach Gymnastics (20-21 Schl Yr) Chad Kallstrom from STEM Science Lakeland to 5th Grade Instructor Lakeland (20-21 Schl Yr) Jennifer Klatt Interventionist Kennedy to Library General Paraprofessional, Kennedy (20-21 Schl Yr) Brooklyn Lindblad from Interventionist Kennedy to Early Childhood Para Kennedy (20-21 Schl Yr) Rachel Moorehouse from Elementary Instructor, Lakeland to STEM Art Instructor, Lakeland (20-21 Schl Yr) Jodi Mottinger from Co-Head Coach Gymnastics to Assistant Gymnastics Coach (20-21 Schl Yr) |
E.3.c. Coaching Appointments:
|
E.3.d. Leave Requests:
|
E.3.e. Resignations:
Heather Kelly, Elementary Instructor, Kennedy (End of 19-20 Schl Yr) Savannah Walsh, Special Education Assessments Elementary Level (End of 19-20 Schl Yr) |
E.3.f. Coaching/Advisor Resignations:
|
E.3.g. Retirements:
|
E.3.h. Termination:
|
E.4. Delegation Assignment
|
E.4.a. Delegation of Authority for Kathryn Haase to make electronic transfers and serve as a signor on bank/financial documents
|
E.5. Acceptance of Audit Proposal from CDS for Fiscal Years FY 20 and FY 21
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.6. Renewal Membership
|
E.6.a. MSHSL Membership for 2020-2021
Attachments:
(
)
|
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Pam Harrington
|
F.2. Human Resources – Liz Fischer
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. ACTION ITEMS
|
G.1. Adopt Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2. Approve 2020-2021 Middle School Student Handbook
|
G.3. Approve 2020-2021 Original Budget - Pam Harrington
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.4. Permission to enter an agreement with Kandiyohi County for temporary use of space at WEAC for courts
|
H. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
I. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
J. BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
K. ADJOURN
|