December 16, 2013 at 4:00 PM - Closed Session
[…] However, all interviews by a public body for employment or appointment to a public office have to be conducted in an open meeting; and (4) to consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute. MCL § 15.268, Closed sessions; permissible purposes, states as follows: A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes: (d) To consider the purchase or lease of real property up to the time an option to purchase or lease that real property is obtained. The Michigan Attorney General (AG) has opined that generally a public body may not hold a closed session for the purpose of discussing the disposition of real property by sale or lease. Op Atty Gen, March 21, 1978, No. 5284. However, the AG has also opined that a public body may meet in a closed session to direct its agents as to their limits in negotiating for the purchase of real property.