April 25, 2024 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
1. COMMENTS TO THE SCHOOL BOARD
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
2. CALL TO ORDER
|
3. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
4. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
5. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
6. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
7. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
7.A. 3 Harris Brothers Courage Club Student Recognition - Cameron (Class of 2027) and Samuel ( Class of 2023) Harris
Presenter:
Ali Middlebrook
Description:
Attachments:
(
)
|
8. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
8.A. Fatimah Bah, Student Representative
|
9. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
Attachments:
(
)
|
10. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
10.A. Board Member Calendar
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.B. Quarterly Report
Presenter:
Tim Erickson
Description:
Attachments:
(
)
|
11. ACTION ITEMS
|
11.A. Approval of Donations/Grants for March 2024 Totaling $2511.83
Description:
All donations and grants are greatly appreciated. The use of these funds will be to further the mission of the school district and are used towards the wishes of the donor.
Attachments:
(
)
|
12. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
12.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
|
12.B. Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation (MAEF)
Presenter:
|
12.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Updates
|
12.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
|
12.E. Other Board Reports
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #6)
|
14.A. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
14.A.1. March 14, 2024 - Regular Meeting
|
14.B. Approval of Treasurer's Report
|
14.C. Approval to Pay Bills
|
14.C.1. AP Check Register - Check No. 419911 to 420091 and 9800014611 to 9800014704
|
14.D. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.E. Personnel
|
14.E.1. Recommendation to Approve Contract Status for Licensed Personnel Moving from Probationary Status to Continuing Contract Status for the 2024-2025 School year.
|
14.E.1.a. Clancy Adams - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.1.b. Michael Bremer - Mahtomedi High School
|
14.E.1.c. Kelsey Geis - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.1.d. Kaylie King - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.1.e. Kate Koch - Mahtomedi High School
|
14.E.1.f. William Kornbaum - Mahtomedi Middle School
|
14.E.1.g. Kathryn Marget - Distirct Wide
|
14.E.1.h. Elisabeth McCabe - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.1.i. Kelly McKusick - Mahtomedi Middle School
|
14.E.1.j. Nicholas Merges - O.H. Andersen Elementary
|
14.E.1.k. Marshall Murphy - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.1.l. Ashley Olson - Mahtomedi Middle School
|
14.E.1.m. Nancy Ostman - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.1.n. LeAnn Ostrowski - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.1.o. Lora Riley - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.1.p. Amanda Rose - Mahtomedi Middle School
|
14.E.1.q. Seth Schaal - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.1.r. Caitlin Stockton - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.1.s. Maureen Thielen - Distirct Wide
|
14.E.1.t. Nicolle Venneman - Bauer - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.2. Recommendation to Approve Employment for Licensed Personnel Who will Continue to be on Probationary Status for the 2024-2025 School Year
|
14.E.2.a. Amy Anderson - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.2.b. Emily Duffy - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.2.c. Greta Ebner - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.2.d. Alexa Gibson - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.2.e. Hannah Hall - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.2.f. Justine Hawkinson - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.2.g. Casey Hoffman - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.2.h. Lily Korich Burshten - Mahtomedi Middle/High School
|
14.E.2.i. Analise LaFrinier - Mahtomedi High School
|
14.E.2.j. Elisabeth Mattson - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.2.k. Alaina Merrick - Mahtomedi Middle School
|
14.E.2.l. Kaiya Nelson - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.2.m. Paola Otten-Romero - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.2.n. Margaret Pitsenbarger - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.2.o. Ashley Putney - Mahtomedi High School
|
14.E.2.p. Erin Rustin - Wildwood Elementary
|
14.E.3. Approval of Resolution Proposing to Place Unrequested Leave of Absence
|
14.E.3.a. Carrie Boche - Mahtomedi Middle School (0.5FTE)
|
14.E.3.b. Heather Passofaro - O.H. Anderson Elementary
|
14.E.4. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.E.4.a. Hector Garcia - Spanish Teacher - LTS - Mahtomedi High School (04/02/2024-06/07/2024)
|
14.E.4.b. Angela Lundblad - Early Childhood Supervisor - Community Education (04/22/2024)
|
14.E.4.c. Teresa Peterson - Grade 2 Teacher - LTS - Wildwood Elementary (04/02/2024 - 06/07/2024)
|
14.E.4.d. Paula Tansom - Kindergarten Teacher - LTS - Wildwood Elementary (04/15/2024 - 06/07/2024)
|
14.E.5. Approval of Leave of Absence
|
14.E.5.a. Annie Albin - Kindergarten Teacher - Wildwood Elementary (04/15/2024-06/07/2024)
|
14.E.5.b. Christy Anderson - Elementary Math Teacher - O.H. Anderson Elementary (2024-2025) Extended Leave of Absence (3 Years), Pursuant to Minn. Stat. 122A.46
|
14.E.5.c. Christina Boice - Data Assessment (LOA .5 FTE) - District Wide (2024-2025)
|
14.E.5.d. Debra Carlson - ECSE Teacher (LOA 0.3 FTE) - Wildwood Elementary (2024-2025)
|
14.E.5.e. Rebecca Hurd - Science Teacher (LOA 0.2 FTE) - Mahtomedi High School (2024-2025)
|
14.E.5.f. Susan Katzke - Math Teacher (LOA 0.2 FTE) - Mahtomedi High School (2024-2025)
|
14.E.5.g. Elizabeth Johnson - 5th Grade Teacher - O.H. Anderson Elementary (2024-2025) Extended Leave of Absence (3 Years), Pursuant to Minn. Stat. 122A.46
|
14.E.5.h. Jenna Warren - Kindergarten Teacher - Wildwood Elementary (2024-2025) Extended Leave of Absence (3 Years), Pursuant to Minn. Stat. 122A.46
|
14.E.5.i. Robert Pontious - Music Teacher - O.H. Anderson Elementary (04/17/2024-06/07/2024)
|
14.E.5.j. Britni Stolp - Speech Pathologist (LOA 0.3 FTE) - Wildwood Elementary (2024-2025)
|
14.E.5.k. Lori Wojtas - Math Teacher (LOA 0.2 FTE) Mahtomedi High School (2024-2025)
|
14.E.6. Approval of Resignations/Terminations/Nonrenewal/Retirements
|
14.E.6.a. James Anderson - Social Studies Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (06/07/2024)
|
14.E.6.b. Kaleb Baker - Theatre Teacher Tier 1 - Mahtomedi Middle School (06/07/2024)
|
14.E.6.c. Julie Donovan - Grade 5 Teacher - O.H. Anderson Elementary (06/07/2024)
|
14.E.6.d. Carrie Gillund - Associate Principal - Mahtomedi High School (06/30/2024)
|
14.E.6.e. Peter Holmstrom - Social Studies Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (06/07/2024)
|
14.E.6.f. Deborah Kipp - Elementary Media Center - Mahtomedi Middle School (06/07/2024)
|
14.E.6.g. Claire Moll - Math Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (06/07/2024)
|
14.E.6.h. Phoebe Nelson - ELL Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School/High School (06/07/2024)
|
14.E.6.i. Kimberly Schoenfeld-Weber - Counselor - Wildwood/O.H. Anderson Elementary (06/07/2024)
|
14.E.6.j. Julie Thiesen - Math Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (06/07/2024)
|
14.E.6.k. Nicole Thoma - Speech Pathologist - Mahtomedi High School (06/07/2024)
|
14.F. Contract Extension with First Student for 2024-2025 and 2025-2026
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.G. Agreement with the City of Stillwater for Ice Time Rental
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.H. Approval of Resolution for the Agreement to Provide Special Education and Related Staffing
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.I. Approval of Northeast Metro 916 School District Long-Term Facility Maintenance Cost Allocation
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.J. Student Overnight Trips
|
14.J.1. MAPS Team Symposium, Drury Plaza Hotel, Milwaukee, WI - May 20 - 21, 2024
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.J.2. Advanced Academics/Educational Travel Opportunity-Iceland: Glaciers & Geyers - June 16 - June 22, 2025, Summer 2025 Trip
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.J.3. French and Art Students Classes, Paris, City of Lights Tour, with London Extension, June 15-25, Summer 2025 trip
Attachments:
(
)
|