September 11, 2008 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Agenda |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. Mahtomedi Middle School - Annual 8th Grade Trip to Washington D.C.
Presenter:
Jim Anderson and Julie Brown
|
5.B. Scot Hovan - Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. Marjorie Odegard, Student Representative
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. August 14, 2008 - Regular Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
8.B. August 28, 2008 - Study Session
Attachments:
(
)
|
9. ACTION ITEMS
|
9.A. Approval of Preliminary Levy Payable 2009-2010
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
|
9.B. Approval of Fiscal Agency Agreement Between Mahtomedi Public Schools and the Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation
|
10. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
10.A. Calendar of Events
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.B. 2009 School Board Meeting Schedule
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.C. Alternative Service Delivery
Presenter:
Lynne Viker
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.D. Policies
|
10.D.1. Second Reading of Policy 730 - Purchase of Supplies, Equipment or Services
Attachments:
(
)
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Steve Wolgamot
|
11.B. East Metro Integration District 6067 (EMID)
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Cathy Dalton
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
John Belisle
Attachments:
(
)
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
12.A. Report on Opening Weeks of School
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Approval of Resolution Relating to the Election of School Board Members and Calling the School District General Election
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.D. Approval of Resolution Establishing Precincts, Designating Polling Places, and Designating Hours During Which the Polling Places will Remain Open for Voting for School District Elections Held on the Day of a Statewide Election
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.E. Gifts/Grants
|
14.E.1. Approval of Donation from Boulder Options to Mahtomedi Area Community Education - $2,632
|
14.E.2. Approval of Donation from the Zephyr Football Association to Mahtomedi Area Community Education - $700, for two player benches to be built for use at MHS complex.
|
14.E.3. Approval of Donation from Family Means to Mahtomedi Area Community Education - $585
|
14.E.4. Approval of Donation from the Mahtomedi Garden Club to Mahtomedi Area Community Education Rite of Spring - $450
|
14.F. Personnel
|
14.F.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.F.1.a. Ann Capeder - Integration/Special Services Facilitator - District Wide (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.b. Susan Cordek - Math Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.c. Michelle Erdmann - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.d. Deanna Fleming - Cleaner - Mahtomedi High School (9/8/08)
|
14.F.1.e. Jane Fredericksen - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.f. Mary George - Community Education Manager - Community Education (2008-2010)
|
14.F.1.g. Kimberly Gilmore - Second Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.h. Karen Goff - Elementary Behavior Specialist - Wildwood Elementary School (8/25/08 to 10/31/08)
|
14.F.1.i. Nicole Honeycutt - Human Resources Supervisor - District Office (2008-2010)
|
14.F.1.j. Cassandra Huberty - Reading Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.k. Deb Kaczorek - Instructional Technology Specialist - District Wide (2008-2010)
|
14.F.1.l. Pamela Klinkhammer - Youth Program Coordinator - Community Education (2008-2010)
|
14.F.1.m. John Krause - Science Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.n. Rainiera Letourneau - Special Education Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.o. Gina Loosbrock - Fourth Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.p. Melissa Luchsinger - From .5 to 1.0 FTE Art Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.q. Dawn Maslowski - Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent - District Office (2008-2010)
|
14.F.1.r. Therese McGibbon - Third Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.s. Jeanne Neuenfeldt - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi High School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.t. Pamela Rech - Math Resource Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.u. Dawn Segermark - .5 FTE Art Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2008-2009)
|
14.F.1.v. Jason Welke - Reading Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (8/25/08 to 10/3/08)
|
14.F.1.w. Jeff Whisler - Director of Student Activities - Mahtomedi High School (2008-2010)
|
14.F.1.x. Anna Winter - Early Childhood Teacher - Community Education (2008-2009)
|
14.F.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
14.F.2.a. Lorie Kaehler - Reading Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (Extending LOA to 11/7/08)
|
14.F.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.F.3.a. Laurie Anderson - Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary School (9/3/08)
|
14.F.3.b. Robyn Engen - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi High School (8/13/08)
|
14.F.3.c. Jeff Knickerbocker - Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary School (8/18/08)
|
14.F.3.d. Mary Martinucci - Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary School (8/20/08)
|
14.F.3.e. Jonathan Osborn - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (8/27/08)
|