May 10, 2007 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Agenda |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See Consent Agenda Items at the end of the Agenda
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. O. H. Anderson Elementary School - RTI Implementation
Presenter:
Laurie Gerver and Tamara Terman
|
5.B. Christina McKasy, School Board Student Representative
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES
Presenter:
Christina McKasy and Alec Nicholson, Student Representatives
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. April 12, 2007 - Regular Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
8.B. April 27, 2007 - Study Session
Attachments:
(
)
|
9. ACTION ITEMS
|
9.A. Approval to Adopt Recommendations of Middle School Program Review Team
Presenter:
Sue Ann Gruver
Attachments:
(
)
|
9.B. Approval of Expenditure Reduction Plan for 2007-2008
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
Attachments:
(
)
|
9.C. Approval to Award Bid for SmartBoards and Installation
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
Attachments:
(
)
|
9.D. Personnel
|
9.D.1. Recommendation to Approve Employment for Licensed Personnel Who Will Continue to be on Probationary Status for the 2007-2008 School Year
|
9.D.1.a. Anderson, Derek
|
9.D.1.b. Bruyers, Melanie
|
9.D.1.c. Carlson, Brooke
|
9.D.1.d. Christensen, Andrea
|
9.D.1.e. Falde, Nicolas
|
9.D.1.f. Govrick, Anthony
|
9.D.1.g. Green, Virginia
|
9.D.1.h. Heagle, Kristin
|
9.D.1.i. Hemenway, Jenna
|
9.D.1.j. Hovan, Scot
|
9.D.1.k. James, Carolyn
|
9.D.1.l. Moyer, Laura
|
9.D.1.m. Nelson, Teresa
|
9.D.1.n. Osborne, Emily
|
9.D.1.o. Oswald, Jean
|
9.D.1.p. Sorum, Briony
|
9.D.1.q. Walsh, Marilyn
|
9.D.1.r. Zieske, Carolyne
|
9.D.2. Recommendation to Approve Contract Status for Licensed Personnel Moving from Probationary Status to Contract Status for the 2007-2008 School Year
|
9.D.2.a. Cappelen, Thomas
|
9.D.2.b. Gillespie, Lee (.333 FTE)
|
9.D.2.c. Hackney, Stephanie (.250 FTE)
|
9.D.2.d. Mickelson, Craig
|
9.D.3. Approval of Resolution to Terminate and Nonrenew Probationary Teaching Contracts
|
9.D.3.a. Boyer, Sarah
|
9.D.3.b. Brookens, Paul
|
9.D.3.c. Hagen, Janet
|
9.D.3.d. Indrelie, Anne
|
9.D.3.e. Robinson, Susan
|
9.D.3.f. Ryan, Erika
|
9.D.4. Approval of Resolution to Place on Unrequested Leave of Absence
|
9.D.4.a. Dusek, Sara
|
9.D.4.b. Livingston, Judith
|
9.D.5. Approval of Resolution to Terminate and Nonrenew Paraprofessionals
|
9.D.5.a. Furchenicht, Mary Jo
|
9.D.5.b. Woodard, Jean
|
10. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
10.A. Calendar of Events
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.B. Letter from Minnesota Pollution Control Agency - Response Action Plan Approval
Presenter:
Phil Belden and Denise Sundstrom
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.C. Report on National School Boards Association (NSBA) Convention
Presenter:
Cathy Dalton and Kevin Donovan
|
10.D. Policies
|
10.D.1. Second Reading of Policy 613 - Graduation Requirements
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.D.2. Second Reading of Policy 614 - School District Testing Plan and Procedure
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.D.3. Second Reading of Policy 618 - Assessment of Student Achievement
Attachments:
(
)
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Steve Wolgamot
|
11.B. East Metro Integration District 6067 (EMID)
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
John Belisle
Attachments:
(
)
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
12.A. Thursday, May 17 - Family Fun Night - St. Paul Saints - Sponsored by MAEF
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Gifts/Grants
|
14.C.1. Approval of Donation from the Herb Brooks Foundation to Mahtomedi Hockey Association - $2,500
|
14.C.2. Approval of Donation from the St. Paul Garden Club to O. H. Anderson Elementary School Nature Trail - $2,000
|
14.C.3. Approval of Donation from Climb, Inc. to O. H. Anderson Elementary School Nature Trail - $500
|
14.C.4. Approval of Donation from Zephyr's Youth Football Association to Mahtomedi High School Weight Room - $500
|
14.C.5. Approval of Donation from Booth Financial Group to Community Education - $365
|
14.C.6. Approval of Anonymous Donation to Mahtomedi High School Gymnastics - $300
|
14.C.7. Approval of Anonymous Donation to Mahtomedi High School Gymnastics - $300
|
14.D. Personnel
|
14.D.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.D.1.a. Russ Fraenkel - Director of Community Education - Community Education (2006-2008)
|
14.D.1.b. Michelle Gerdes - part-time Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary School (2007-2008)
|
14.D.1.c. Mark Hamre - Associate Principal - Wildwood Elementary School (2007-2008)
|
14.D.1.d. Cheryl Stolte - part-time Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary School (2007-2008)
|
14.D.1.e. Jeff Whisler - Director of Student Activities - Mahtomedi High School (2006-2008)
|
14.D.2. Approval of Job Share Agreements
|
14.D.2.a. Dani Baker - Fourth Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2007-2008)
|
14.D.2.b. Elizabeth Lindberg - Third Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2007-2008)
|
14.D.2.c. Gretchen Tentis - Third Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2007-2008)
|
14.D.2.d. Stacy Wendorff - Fourth Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2007-2008)
|
14.D.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.D.3.a. Joseph Koscianski - Tech Ed Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (6/8/07)
|
14.D.3.b. Stacey Kosciolek - School Psychologist - Wildwood Elementary School (6/8/07)
|